Schedule

Thursday, January 16
9:00 a.m.

Andrews Banquet Room

(Talbot East, downstairs)

Registration and exhibits open
11:45 a.m.–12:45 p.m.

Sutherland Auditorium

Welcome: Oliver Crisp

Plenary 1: Fred Sanders, “The Spirit who is from God:” The Pneumatology of Eternal Procession and Temporal Mission

12:45–2:00 p.m. Lunch break
2:00–2:50 p.m. Breakout Session 1

Rafael Bello, Fiel Publishing House, Brazil: “The Spirit of Habitus: The Holy Spirit and Divine Taxis in the Sanctification of the Son’s Humanity” Business Building 109

Sameer Yadav, Westmont College: “Divine Immanence and Economy in the Procession of the Spirit” Myers 106

David Worsley and David Efird, University of York: “Pneumatology, Demonology, and Quiescence” Lim 247

 

2:50–3:30 p.m. Break (refreshments provided in exhibits area)
3:30–4:20 p.m. Breakout Session 2

Joshua Cockayne, University of St. Andrews:“We believe in the Holy Spirit…the Holy Catholic Church” Myers 106

Daniel L. Hill, Dallas Theological Seminary: “Holy Pedagogue and Perfecting Guide: The Holy Spirit and Divine Presence” Myers 103

Adonis Vidu, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary: “Filioque and the Order of the Divine Missions” Business 201

Jason McMartin, Biola University, “Holy Spirit Empowered Work” Sutherland 108

 

4:20–5:30 p.m. Free time
5:30–7:00 p.m. Dinner break
7:30–9:00 p.m.

Calvary Chapel

Plenary 2: Lucy Peppiatt, “‘The Spirit of the Lord:’ Reflections on a Christomorphic Pneumatology”

 

Friday, January 17
9:00–10:30 a.m.

Calvary Chapel

Welcome

Plenary 3: Daniel Castelo, “Spiritual Enlightenment: Contributions of a Pneumatological Epistemology”

10:30–11:00 a.m. Break (refreshments provided in exhibits area)
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Calvary Chapel

Plenary 4: Esther Acolatse,  “‘… and the Fellowship of the Holy Spirit:’ The Relational Nature of the Spirit in God and Humans”

 

12:30–2:00 p.m. Lunch break
2:00–2:50 p.m. Breakout Session 3

Joanna Leidenhag and Kimberley Kroll, University of St. Andrews: “On the Revelation of the Holy Spirit and the Problem of Thirdness” Business 201

Jerome Van Kuiken and Joshua McNall, Oklahoma Wesleyan University: “Who’s on Third: (Re)locating the Spirit in the Triune Taxis” Business 206

Leon Harris, Biola University: “The Holy Spirit as Liberator: An Exploration of a Black American Pneumatology of Freedom” Business 202

Simeon Zahl, University of Cambridge: “Sanctification in the Spirit: An Affective Augustinian Perspective” Business 203

 

 

2:50–3:30 p.m. Break (refreshments provided in exhibits area)
3:30–5:00 p.m.

Calvary Chapel

Plenary 5: Ephraim Radner, “Running Away from Sorrow: Modern Pneumatology and its Discontents”
7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Calvary Chapel

Panel Discussion with Plenary Speakers

Biola UniversityBiola University—Torrey Honors InstituteFuller Theological SeminaryZondervan Academic