Schedule

Thursday, January 18
9:00 a.m. Registration and exhibits open
10:45 a.m. – 11:00a.m. Opening Worship
11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m. Welcome

Plenary 1: Marc Cortez: Nature, Grace, and the Christological Ground of Humanity

12:45–2:00 p.m. Lunch (on own)
2:00–2:50 p.m. Breakout Session 1:

Matthew Y. Emerson: Mapping Anthropological Metaphysics With a Descensus Key: How Christ’s Descent to the Dead Informs the Body-Mind Conversation

Aku Visala: Human Cognition and the Image of God

David W. McNutt: Created to Create? A Critique of (and Appeal to) Creativity in Theological Anthropology

Lucy Peppiatt: Life in the Spirit: Christ’s and Ours

2:50–3:30 p.m. Break (refreshments provided in exhibits area)
3:30–4:20 p.m. Breakout Session 2:

Richard Mouw: The Relevance of Biblical Eschatology for Philosophical Anthropology

Joanna Leidenhag and R. T. Mullins: Flourishing in the Spirit: Distinguishing Incarnation and Indwelling for Theological Anthropology

Faith Glavey Pawl: Human Superiority, Divine Providence, and the Animal Good: a Thomistic Defense of Creaturely Hierarchy

Ryan Peterson: Created and Constructed Identities in Theological Anthropology

4:20–5:30 p.m. Free time
5:30–7:00 p.m. Dinner (on own)
7:30–9:00 p.m. Plenary 2: Megan DeFranza: Imago Dei: Theological Anthropology in a Hall of Mirrors
Friday, January 19
9:00–10:30 a.m. Welcome

Plenary 3: Frances Young: Adam and Christ: Human Solidarity Before God

10:30–11:00 a.m. Break (refreshments provided in exhibits area)
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Plenary 4: Hans Madueme: “Man’s Heart is the Seat of All Evils:” A Theological Argument for Dualism 
12:30–2:00 p.m. Lunch (on own)
2:00–2:50 p.m. Breakout Session 3:

Cambria Janae Kaltwasser: Time-Bound Subjects: Responsibility, Death, and Christian Hope

Christa L. McKirland, Jason McMartin, Tim Pickavance: Embodiment, Edwards, and Knowledge

Chelle Stearns: An Ecology of Mutuality: Colin Gunton and Frances Young on Relationality, Disability, and Being Human

Gabrielle R. Thomas: “Vulnerable, Yet Divine:” Retrieving Gregory Nazianzen’s Account of the Imago Dei

2:50–3:30 p.m. Break (refreshments provided in exhibits area)
3:30–5:00 p.m. Plenary 5:  Ian McFarland: “The Upward Call:’ The Category of Vocation and the Oddness of Human Nature
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Panel Discussion with Plenary Speakers

Biola UniversityBiola University—Torrey Honors InstituteFuller Theological SeminaryZondervan Academic